Privacy Policy & Cookie Notice

3 Billion Pairs Genetic Corporation Limited
External Privacy Notice

Last Updated: 08.12.2021

Privacy Policy

Contents

  • Who we are
  • What personal data is
  • Personal data we collect
  • How we collect your personal data
  • Purposes for which we use your personal data and the lawful bases
  • Sharing your personal data
  • International transfers
  • How long we keep your personal data
  • Security of your personal data
  • Your rights
  • Third party web-sites
  • How to complain
  • How to contact us

Who we are

We are 3 Billion Pairs Genetic Corporation Limited (“3 B Pairs”, “us”, “we”, “our”). We are a limited company registered in England and Wales under registration number 13235234 and we have our registered office at C/O Pkf Littlejohn, 15 Westferry Circus, Canary Wharf, London, United Kingdom, E14 4H. We are the controller of the personal data we collect. 

The purpose of this Privacy Notice is to explain what personal data we collect about you when you visit our website or make enquiries about the products and services we will soon be offering. Any personal data that we hold about you will be stored and held securely by us. We are committed to protecting the privacy and security of the personal data we process about you and will comply with the applicable data protection legislation, including the UK General Data Protection Regulation (“UK GDPR”), the EU General Data Protection Regulation (“EU GDPR”) (whichever is applicable) and the Data Protection Act 2018 (DPA 2018”).

Please read this Privacy Notice carefully as it provides important information about how we handle your personal information and your rights. If you have any questions about any aspect of this Privacy Notice you can contact us using the information provided below under ‘How to contact us’.

Please revisit this Privacy Notice regularly, as we may change the content to reflect how we deliver our products and services. We last updated this Privacy Notice on the date shown above. 

What personal data is

‘Personal data’ is any information from which you can be identified, either directly or indirectly. For example, your name or an online identifier. ‘Special category personal data’ is more sensitive personal data and includes information revealing racial or ethic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, trade union membership, genetic data, biometric data for the purposes of uniquely identifying someone, data concerning physical or mental health or data concerning someone’s sex life or sexual orientation.  

Personal data we collect

The personal data we collect includes:

  • contact details such as your name and email address
  • information about which products and/or services you are interested in
  • information about your engagement with us online via our cookies and similar technologies such as your IP address and geographical location (see our cookie policy for more information [insert link])
  • any other information you may provide to us.

How we collect your personal data

We collect your personal data directly from you via our website. 

  1. Purposes for which we use your personal data and the lawful bases

When collecting your personal information, we will use it for the purpose of ascertaining which of our proposed products and/or services you are interested in. Our lawful basis for this processing is legitimate interests. 

If you agree, we will use your personal data to send you marketing material when we are ready to launch our products and services. Our lawful basis for this processing is consent. 

We will not ask you for any special category personal data at this stage. (See definition of special category personal data above).  The products and services we propose to offer in the future relate to genomic data, which is special category personal data. If you choose to use these products and/or services and we collect this type of personal data from you, we will ask you for your explicit consent and this will be our lawful basis for processing it. We will also provide another Privacy Notice to you at that time which will explain how we will process your personal data, including your special category personal data. 

Sharing your personal data

If you consent to receiving marketing material from us, we will share your information with the service providers who will conduct the marketing services for us. We will ensure that we have entered into Data Processing Agreements with the service providers which means that they can only process your personal data in accordance with our instructions and they will not be able to use it for their own purposes. 

International transfers

When we collect your personal data, it may be processed outside the UK. This is because the service providers we use to provide this website are based outside the UK and the EEA.

We have taken appropriate steps to ensure that the personal data processed outside the UK has an essentially equivalent level of protection as it has within the UK. We do this by ensuring that:

  • Your personal data is only processed in a country which the Secretary of State has confirmed has an adequate level of protection (an adequacy regulation) or
  • We enter into Standard Contractual Clauses (SCCs) with the providers and ensure that supplementary measures are also applied, where necessary. (A copy of the existing SCCs can be found here Standard Contractual Clauses (SCCs) after the transition period ends | ICO. These are due to be updated shortly and we will update this Privacy Notice when this happens). 

How long we keep your personal data

We will keep your personal data for as long as you are interacting with us and for two years thereafter, following which we will permanently and securely destroy it. 

How we protect your personal data

We have implemented appropriate technical and organisational measures to safeguard your personal data and protect it from accidental or unlawful destruction, loss or alteration and from unauthorised disclosure or access.

Your rights

You have certain rights in relation to the processing of your personal data, including to:

  • Request access to your personal data (commonly known as a “Subject Access Request”). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal data we hold about you.
  • Request rectification of the personal data that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate information we hold about you corrected.
  • Request erasure of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal data where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal data where you have exercised your right to object to processing (see below).
  • Object to processing of your personal data where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground. If you object to us using your personal data for marketing purposes we will stop sending you marketing material. 
  • Request the restriction of processing of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of your personal data, for example if you want us to establish its accuracy or the reason for processing it.
  • Request the transfer of your personal data to another party (data portability).
  • Automated decision-making. You have the right not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing which will significantly affect you. We do not use automated decision-making.  

Right to withdraw consent

In the limited circumstances where you may have provided your consent to the processing of your personal data for a specific purpose, you have the right to withdraw your consent for that specific processing at any time. Once we have received notification that you have withdrawn your consent, we will no longer process your information for the purpose or purposes you originally agreed to, unless we are permitted by law.

How to exercise your rights

If you wish to exercise your rights, please email privacy@3bpairs.com 

You will not usually need to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request for access is clearly unfounded or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with the request in such circumstances.

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity before we can process a request from you to exercise any of the above rights.  This is another appropriate security measure to ensure that personal information is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it.

Third-Party Websites

This website contains links to other websites. If you follow a link, please note these websites will have their own privacy policy. We do not accept responsibility or liability for the privacy policies of third-party websites. Please check their policies before submitting any personal data to these websites.

How to complain

You have the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority, if you believe we are infringing the UK data protection laws or you are concerned about the way in which we are handling your personal data. The supervisory authority in the UK is the Information Commissioner’s Office who can be contacted online at:

Contact us | ICO

Or by telephone on 0303 123 1113

Contact us

If you wish to contact us in relation to this privacy notice or if you wish to exercise any of your rights outlined above, then please address your correspondence to: 3 B Pairs Limited, 10 Lower Thames St, London, EC3R 6AF.  Alternatively, you can email us at privacy@3bpairs.com

Cookie Notice

1. Introduction
2. About cookies
3. Cookies used by 3BPairs
4. Cookie sharing with third parties
5. Changing your cookie preferences
6. Contact us

1. Introduction

1.1 3 Billion Pairs Genetic Corporation Limited (“3BPairs”, “we”, “us”, “our”) uses cookies on its website. This Cookie Policy explains more about cookies and why we use them. It also explains how you can control and opt out of receiving them.

1.2 This policy should be read together with our [Privacy Notice/Privacy Policy] which sets out how and why we collect, store, use and share personal information generally, as well as your rights in relation to your personal information and details of how to contact us and supervisory authorities if you have a complaint.

1.3 We update this Cookie Policy from time to time in response to changes in applicable laws and
regulations, changes to our processing practices and to products and services we offer. When changes are made, we will update the final section of this policy. Please review this Cookie Policy periodically to check for updates.

2. About Cookies

2.1 A cookie is a small text file which may be downloaded to your device when you visit our website. We use cookies to allow our website to function correctly, remember your preferences and to track visitors to our website.

2.2 The cookies we use on our website fall into the following categories:

2.3 Statistics or Analytics CookiesWe use cookies to collect information about the use of our website by visitors such as the pages they visit most often, how they arrived at our website and associated information. We use these cookies to learn more about how our website is used to identify problems and areas for improvement. [These cookies/similar technologies do not collect any directly identifiable personal information about visitors.]

2.4 Functionality CookiesFunctionality cookies remember the choices you make when you visit our website. This includes, for example, your consent to the use of cookies on our website.

2.5 Marketing or Targeting CookiesThese cookies are used to provide you with targeted advertising content based on your browsing history. These are cookies placed by third parties on our website which record your visit to our website, the pages you have visited and the links you have followed. They use this information for advertising purposes.

2.6 Performance CookiesThese cookies monitor the performance of our website as you interact with it. This helps us to improve and develop our website.

2.7 Strictly Necessary CookiesWe use strictly necessary cookies on our website to ensure that the pages load properly. Our website would not work properly without these cookies.

2.8 First Party Cookies
First party cookies are set by us and used to help us improve our website.

2.9 Third Party Cookies
Third party cookies are not set by us but by third parties.

2.10 Persistent Cookies
Persistent cookies stay on your device after you have left our website.

2.11 Session Cookies
Session cookies are not permanent. They only stay on your device for as long as you are visiting our website.

2.12 Learn More About Cookies
For further information on our use of cookies, including a detailed list of your information which we and others may collect through cookies, please see details in the table below. For further information on cookies generally, including how to control and manage them, please visit www.aboutcookies.org and www.allaboutcookies.org

3. Cookies Used by 3BPairs

The cookies we use on our website and their purposes are as set out in the following table:

Cookie NamePluginProviderData Collected PurposeCookie DurationCookie Category
uncodeAI.cssUncode CoreUncodeN/ASessionFunctional
uncodeAI.imagesUncode CoreUncodeN/ASessionFunctional
uncodeAI.screenUncode CoreUncodeN/ASessionFunctional
uncode_privacyUncode PrivacyUncodeTo Store Consent1 yearFunctional

4. Cookie Sharing with Third Parties

Please note that we do not share the information collected by the cookies we set with any third party.

5. Changing Your Cookies Preferences

5.1 You can allow or block cookies on this website by visiting the preferences centre by activating the setting on your browser that permits you to change the setting of all or some cookies. Please note that disabling cookies may affect the availability or functionality of our website. Most of the website will function normally, however, functions that rely on cookies such as the use of our online enquiry form, will be disabled.

5.2 If you would like more information on how to manage cookies on some popular browsers, please click on the links below:
Internet Explorer
Google Chrome
Apple Safari
Microsoft Edge
Mozilla Safari

5. Changing Your Cookies Preferences

6.1 Please contact using the details set out in our Privacy Policy if you have any questions about this Cookie Policy or the information we hold about you.